Season 2021/22

April 8, 2022. 7.30pm

Philharmonia

Arizona State University, Gammage Auditorium

Tempe, AZ

Music Director

"Metamorphosis"

Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Bizet: Symphony No.1 in C Major

Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings op.48

Chambers: World Premiere (Commission)

Vivaldi: Gloria in collaboration with Choral Union

February 17, 2022. 7.30pm

Philharmonia

Arizona State University, Gammage Auditorium

Tempe, AZ

Music Director

"Resilience"

Price: Symphony No.3

Several pieces in collaboration with ASU Gospel Choir

November 30, 2021. 7.30pm

Philharmonia

Arizona State University, Gammage Auditorium

Tempe, AZ

Music Director

"Legends"

Mozart: Magic Flute Overture

Coleridge-Taylor: Noveletten No.1

Piazzolla: Umoja: Tangazo: Variations on Buenos Aires

Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances

Tanabe: World Premiere 

Ravel: Mother Goose Suite

October 7, 2021. 7.30pm

Philharmonia

The Madison Center for the Arts

5601 N 16th St, Phoenix, AZ 85016

Music Director

"Celebration"

Fauré: Masques et Bergamasques Overture

Márquez: Danzón No.2

Coleman: Umoja: Anthem of Unity

Méndez: Gallito

Moncayo: Huapango

July 2021

National Youth Orchestra of the US (NYO)

and NYO2

SUNY Purchase, NY

Assistant Conductor

Season 2020/21

Philharmonia

Arizona State University, Gammage Auditorium

Tempe, AZ

Music Director

Online and outdoor performances at ASU

Collaborations with the Composition and Dance Departments

Season 2019/20

December 5, 2019. 7.30pm

Philharmonia

Arizona State University, Gammage Auditorium

Tempe, AZ

Music Director

Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks (excerpts)

Liadov: Eight Russian Folk Songs

Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite (excerpts)

November 3, 2019. 3pm

The Chappaqua Orchestra

Chappaqua, NY

https://chappaquaorchestra.org/concerts

Guest Conductor 

Chadwick: Jubilee, from Symphonic Sketches

Copland: Lincoln Portrait (guest narrator: Frank Shiner)

Beethoven: Symphony No.7, op.92

October 21, 2019. 7pm

Philharmonia

Arizona State University, Gammage Auditorium

Tempe, AZ

Music Director

Rossini: La Gazza Ladra Overture

Beethoven: Twelve Contredanses for Orchestra, WoO14

Chabrier: España

Eastman: Stay on It

October 19, 2019. 7pm

Queer Urban Orchestra (QUO)

296 9th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Music Director

Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre

Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No.1

Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain

Liszt: Malediction (soloist Yury Shadrin)

Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Suite

 

Season 2018/19

August 25, 2018

Tainan Kaoshung Summer Festival

Tainan, Taiwan

Guest Conductor

September 27, 2018

Peabody Chamber Orchestra

21 East Mount Vernon Place, Baltimore, MD 21202

Friedberg Hall

Assistant Conductor to Mo. Joseph Young

Mendelssohn: Nocturno

Mendelssohn: Sinfonia No.10

Bartok: Hungarian Sketches

Haydn: Symphony No.100

October 14, 2018. 4pm

Queer Urban Orchestra (QUO)

296 9th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Music Director

Eastman: Stay on It

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No.3, op.72b

Busby: Three Bagatelles for Orchestra (World Premiere)

Brahms: Concerto for piano No.1, op.15, D minor;

Guest soloist: Michael Sheppard

November 17, 2018

Peabody Chamber Orchestra

21 East Mount Vernon Place, Baltimore, MD 21202

Friedberg Hall

Assistant Conductor to Mo. Nicholas Hersh

Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé, op.60

Chaplin: A Dog's Life (with movie)

November 27, 2018. 7.30pm

Peabody Chamber Orchestra

21 East Mount Vernon Place, Baltimore, MD 21202

Friedberg Hall

Conducting class concert

Brahms: Tragic Overture

December 1, 2018

Queer Urban Orchestra (QUO)

296 9th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Music Director

Moussorgsky: Great gate of Kiev (arr. for brass ensemble)

Warlock: Capriol Suite

Chavez: Toccata

Schubert: Little Symphony for Winds (arr. Verne Reynolds)

Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé, op.60

January 30, 2019

Peabody Chamber Orchestra

21 East Mount Vernon Place, Baltimore, MD 21202

Friedberg Hall

Assistant Conductor to Mo. Leon Fleisher

Mozart: Symphony No.40, K.550, G minor

Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos No.10, K.365 (316a), E -lat Major

Mozart: Symphony No. 35, K.385, D Major (Haffner)

March 2, 2019. 8pm

Queer Urban Orchestra (QUO)

296 9th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Music Director

Safavynia: Discovery (NYC Premiere)

Barber: Essay No.2, 0p.17

Goulet: Beatles Fantaisie;

Guest soloist: Lindsay Deutsch

Grant-Still: Symphony No.1

April 16, 2019. 7.30pm

Peabody Chamber Orchestra

21 East Mount Vernon Place, Baltimore, MD 21202

Friedberg Hall

Conducting class concert

Schumann: Symphony No.2, Mvt 1

May 11, 2019. 8pm

May 12, 2019. 4pm

Queer Urban Orchestra (QUO)

296 9th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Music Director

Berkhout: Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra (NYC Premiere);

Guest soloist: Matthew Coley

Mendelssohn: Symphony No.5, op.107, D Major (Reformation)

June 22, 2019. 8pm

Queer Urban Orchestra (QUO)

296 9th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Music Director

Gershwin: An American in Paris

Lopez: Man and Man

Bates: Mothership

Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

DSC_0103.png